__Cookie (joolzyulejoelle) wrote in cyberboots,
__Cookie
joolzyulejoelle
cyberboots

Ze picteuhres :)

As promised, I took some pictures today from the new babies.
But as I still wasn't feeling well enough to dress up and everything... I took the snaps on my pj's/leggings so mind the outfit! LOL!


Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com


x-posted to bootwhores and cyberboots
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 6 comments
HOT LAVA~~!!! Are you well yet?? The boots look great.:) How do you like the blue??
I'm totally fine now and back at work.
I love the blue ones. They aren't the electric blue I had in mind (but I knew that as I received a swatch before) but they look fabulous and so pearly!!! And the leather is very fine too.
What's more, the Smegg model is super comfi. I wore them a whole night long the first time out and that is very very unusual for new boots. I'm even wearing them at work now! I can't part 1 minute from them (except in bed: I do take them out there =D).
I'm gonna cause some more accidents now as almost everybody turns around to look at those unusual boots in that more than unusual color (Belgium is still way behind on "cyber/clubbing" fashion)! I'm more than happy!!!

Glad to hear you are better.:) I don't know which is worse...Having a cold in the summer or the winter.

Interesting you mention that the blue is not the color that you expected it to be. I expected mine to be a darker blue, but after trying the plate lifts on I decided that the color was excellent.
I knew from the start that it wouldn't be the electric blue like the small icon they used to have on the website. I was fine with it. I just wanted some blue boots anyways. But I had a more "sportscar" blue in mind really, like Dodge viper blue, hehehehe.
Where do you work that lets you wear you freaky boots?? I had a job a few years ago that was in a call center, and they didn't care. So, I would wear my L5 victim boots with my hot pink hair. Mainly, that sort of shit wouldn't fly at most US jobs, unless its the local Hot Topic.
Yeah I know I'm lucky they allow that at work but I would/could never ever work somewhere where they ask me to be someone I'm not. So, if they don't want me with piercings, with blue or red or pink streaks and big boots, ok, but then I don't want to work there neither.
And I could afford that luxury really as I quit my former job, so I had time to look for another one while still working.
I'm a p.a. working as a translator right now for some company that makes develops e-learning programs.